useless spots
Fractal-Art '99 Contest


Winners
 
Contest winners were selected by popular vote (see the rules for complete details). There were no ties for the top three positions in any category.
 
Emotion
185
Jealousy
Gerald Abrecht
First Place
002
A Pale Midnight Sun...
Sylvie Gallet
Second Place
333
That Peaceful Feeling
Faye Williams
Third Place
Organic
369
Tree of Life
Ron Barnett
First Place
398
Windtree
Cory Ench
Second Place
230
Nature Uses as Little as Possible
Karen Witzel
Third Place
Mechanical
345
The Fractostat
Peter Spencer
First Place
285
RPM
Oliver Zabraczky
Second Place
024
Assembling the Fleet
Linda Allison
Third Place
Abstract
331
Taupensky
Janet Preslar
First Place
207
Marblemosaic
Gergely Kiss
Second Place
361
Thunderhead
Damien Jones
Third Place
Quote Interpretation
355
Then I Saw A New Heaven
Janet Preslar
First Place
243
Old Wood
Damien Jones
Second Place
104
Evening Over San Francisco
Sylvie Gallet
Third Place
Limited Color
107
Evolutionarium
Daniel Kuzmenka
First Place
170
In Defiance of Vision
Damien Jones
Second Place
241
Obsidianesque
Ralph Feltens
Third Place
Best Color
057
Chromatose
Benjamin Carson
First Place
104
Evening Over San Francisco
Sylvie Gallet
Second Place
083
DeepJungle
Arne Richter
Third Place
Best Lighting
002
A Pale Midnight Sun...
Sylvie Gallet
First Place
216
Metropolis
Cameron O'Phee
Second Place
058
Clay Heart
Bill Decker
Third Place
Best Texture
331
Taupensky
Janet Preslar
First Place
243
Old Wood
Damien Jones
Second Place
146
Grandma's Knitting
Glenda Hawthorne
Third Place
Artistic Expression
331
Taupensky
Janet Preslar
First Place
334
The Astronomer Dreams
Morgen Bell
Second Place
230
Nature Uses as Little as Possible
Karen Witzel
Third Place
Best Overall 2D
331
Taupensky
Janet Preslar
First Place
016
A Pale Midnight Sun...
Sylvie Gallet
Second Place
355
Then I Saw A New Heaven
Janet Preslar
Third Place
3D
181
Io and Jupiter
Samuel Monnier
First Place
244
Olympus Beckons
Philip Northover
Second Place
391
What Dreams May Come
Garth Thornton
Third Place
Animations
036
Birth of the Phoenix
Ron Barnett
First Place
012
Alien Vortex
Sharon Webb
Second Place
214
Merry Go Round
Dennis Magar
Third Place

 
Return to contest entrance
 
 
 
Web site Copyright © 1999 Damien M. Jones